Resource Center — Tax Tables

2026 and 2025
tax tables.

Federal tax brackets, standard deductions, credits, capital gains rates and contribution limits for each filing status. Select a table to open it.

Federal income tax brackets

Single

Tax rate2026 taxable income2025 taxable income
10%$0 – $12,400$0 – $11,925
12%$12,401 – $50,400$11,926 – $48,475
22%$50,401 – $105,700$48,476 – $103,350
24%$105,701 – $201,775$103,351 – $197,300
32%$201,776 – $256,225$197,301 – $250,525
35%$256,226 – $640,600$250,526 – $626,350
37%Over $640,600Over $626,350

Married filing jointly / Qualifying surviving spouse

Tax rate2026 taxable income2025 taxable income
10%$0 – $24,800$0 – $23,850
12%$24,801 – $100,800$23,851 – $96,950
22%$100,801 – $211,400$96,951 – $206,700
24%$211,401 – $403,550$206,701 – $394,600
32%$403,551 – $512,450$394,601 – $501,050
35%$512,451 – $768,700$501,051 – $751,600
37%Over $768,700Over $751,600

Head of household

Tax rate2026 taxable income2025 taxable income
10%$0 – $17,700$0 – $17,000
12%$17,701 – $67,450$17,001 – $64,850
22%$67,451 – $105,700$64,851 – $103,350
24%$105,701 – $201,750$103,351 – $197,300
32%$201,751 – $256,200$197,301 – $250,500
35%$256,201 – $640,600$250,501 – $626,350
37%Over $640,600Over $626,350

Married filing separately

Tax rate2026 taxable income2025 taxable income
10%$0 – $12,400$0 – $11,925
12%$12,401 – $50,400$11,926 – $48,475
22%$50,401 – $105,700$48,476 – $103,350
24%$105,701 – $201,775$103,351 – $197,300
32%$201,776 – $256,225$197,301 – $250,525
35%$256,226 – $384,350$250,526 – $375,800
37%Over $384,350Over $375,800

Find your taxable income on Form 1040, then find your rate. Each rate applies only to the income inside its range. Sources: Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026) and Rev. Proc. 2024-40 (2025).

Standard deduction

Filing status20262025
Single$16,100$15,750
Married filing jointly / Qualifying surviving spouse$32,200$31,500
Head of household$24,150$23,625
Married filing separately$16,100$15,750
Extra amount, age 65+ or blind: married (each)$1,650$1,600
Extra amount, age 65+ or blind: unmarried$2,050$2,000

The 2025 amounts include the increase from the July 2025 law (Public Law 119-21).

Earned Income Tax Credit (EITC)

Qualifying children2026 maximum credit2025 maximum credit2026 income limit: Single, HOH, QSS2025 income limit: Single, HOH, QSS2026 income limit: MFJ2025 income limit: MFJ
None$664$649$19,540$19,104$26,820$26,214
1$4,427$4,328$51,593$50,434$58,863$57,554
2$7,316$7,152$58,629$57,310$65,899$64,430
3 or more$8,231$8,046$62,974$61,555$70,244$68,675

Income limit means earned income and adjusted gross income must each be less than the amount shown. Investment income limit: $12,200 (2026), $11,950 (2025).

Child Tax Credit and credit for other dependents

Item20262025
Child Tax Credit, per child under 17$2,200$2,200
Refundable portion, per child (maximum)$1,700$1,700
Credit for other dependents$500$500
Phase-out starts: married filing jointly$400,000$400,000
Phase-out starts: all others$200,000$200,000

The credit goes down by $50 for each $1,000 of modified AGI above the phase-out amount. The child and the taxpayer need valid Social Security numbers.

Long-term capital gains and qualified dividends

2026

Filing status0% rate15% rate20% rate
SingleUp to $49,450$49,451 – $545,500Over $545,500
Married filing jointly / QSSUp to $98,900$98,901 – $613,700Over $613,700
Head of householdUp to $66,200$66,201 – $579,600Over $579,600
Married filing separatelyUp to $49,450$49,451 – $306,850Over $306,850

2025

Filing status0% rate15% rate20% rate
SingleUp to $48,350$48,351 – $533,400Over $533,400
Married filing jointly / QSSUp to $96,700$96,701 – $600,050Over $600,050
Head of householdUp to $64,750$64,751 – $566,700Over $566,700
Married filing separatelyUp to $48,350$48,351 – $300,000Over $300,000

Amounts are taxable income. A 3.8% net investment income tax can also apply above $200,000 (single) or $250,000 (married filing jointly).

Social Security, Medicare and self-employment tax

Item20262025
Social Security wage base$184,500$176,100
Social Security tax (employee + employer)6.2% + 6.2%6.2% + 6.2%
Medicare tax (employee + employer), no wage limit1.45% + 1.45%1.45% + 1.45%
Self-employment tax rate15.3% (12.4% + 2.9%)15.3% (12.4% + 2.9%)
Part of profit subject to self-employment tax92.35%92.35%
Additional Medicare Tax (0.9%) starts: single / MFJ / MFS$200,000 / $250,000 / $125,000$200,000 / $250,000 / $125,000

Retirement contribution limits

Account20262025
401(k), 403(b), 457(b) employee deferral$24,500$23,500
Catch-up, age 50 and older$8,000$7,500
Catch-up, ages 60 to 63$11,250$11,250
Traditional or Roth IRA$7,500$7,000
IRA catch-up, age 50 and older$1,100$1,000
SEP-IRA and total defined contribution limit$72,000$70,000
SIMPLE IRA$17,000$16,500

Sources: IRS Notice 2025-67 (2026) and Notice 2024-80 (2025). IRA deduction and Roth income limits are not shown.

Health savings account (HSA) limits

Coverage20262025
Self-only coverage$4,400$4,300
Family coverage$8,750$8,550
Catch-up, age 55 and older$1,000$1,000

Standard mileage rates

Use20262025
Business72.5 cents (Jan 1 to Jun 30); 76 cents (Jul 1 to Dec 31)70 cents
Medical, and moving for active-duty military20.5 cents (Jan 1 to Jun 30); 23.5 cents (Jul 1 to Dec 31)21 cents
Charitable14 cents14 cents

The IRS raised the 2026 business and medical rates on July 1, 2026 (Announcement 2026-11).

New deductions for 2025 through 2028

DeductionMaximumPhase-out starts (modified AGI)
Senior deduction (age 65 and older)$6,000 per person$75,000; $150,000 joint (reduced by 6% of the excess)
Qualified tips$25,000 per return$150,000; $300,000 joint ($100 for each $1,000 over)
Qualified overtime premium$12,500; $25,000 joint$150,000; $300,000 joint ($100 for each $1,000 over)

These deductions apply to tax years 2025 through 2028. A valid Social Security number is required, and married couples must file jointly. You can take them with the standard deduction or itemized deductions.

Sources. IRS Revenue Procedure 2024-40 and Revenue Procedure 2025-32 (inflation adjustments), the One Big Beautiful Bill Act (Public Law 119-21), IRS Notices 2024-80 and 2025-67 (retirement limits), Revenue Procedures 2024-25 and 2025-19 (HSA limits), IRS standard mileage rate notices, and the Social Security Administration. 2025 figures include the July 2025 law changes to the standard deduction and the Child Tax Credit. These tables are for general information and are not tax advice.

Not sure which figures apply to you?

A free consultation turns these numbers into a plan for your return.